Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers Run Well at Battle Creek

 Story image 1_0
5ca6068b6397b
 

            The Battle Creek Invitational on Monday April 1st was the Tigers first big meet of the season since the Plainview Invitational had been postponed. The Osmond boy’s finished 4th just behind host Battle Creek and the girls were 5th .

          The Tigers had good early marks especially by some of the seniors.  Anthony Heiman took second place in both the 400 meters and 800 meters.  His 400 time was 54.5 and in the 800 meters he ran 2:14.3. Jared Bessmer took second place in the 3200 meters in a time of 11:12.1. Also senior Makenzie Johnson placed second in the high jump after a jump-off to break the tie for first place.  Her top mark was 4-10. Haven Schultze finished in fifth place in the 100 and 200 meters. Her times were 13.5 and 29.2 respectively.  Nick Reikofski collected sixth place in the long jump with a nice leap of 18-1. 

          Mason Bykerk finished third in the 3200 meters close behind Jared in a time of 11:19.6.  Johnson Chishiba came in a close third place in the 800 meters behind Anthony.  His time was 2:15.0.  Johnson was also sixth in the 400 meters in a time of 58.4.  Alexis Solorzano placed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 42-.5 and Graysen Schultze leaped to a fourth place finish in the triple jump.  His distance was 37-5 which is a personal best.  Graysen also finished fifth in the 1600 meters in 5:20.2 with Jared right behind in sixth place at 5:21.9. Keaton Wattier finished fifth in the 110 high hurdles in 19:00. Madeline Huwaldt ran to a fifth place finish in the 800 meters in 2:56.7, and Makenzie Johnson finished sixth in the 100 hurdles in 18.1.

          Grace Gansebom made the finals in the 200 meters, but did not place as did Mary Kahny in the shot put. Aaron Chishiba also made the long jump final but did not place.

Osmond did a nice job in the relay department as they medaled in all six.  The boy’s 3200 relay was the top finisher at second place.  Johnson Chishiba, Mason Bykerk, Joshua Gansebom, and Anthony Heiman were timed at 9:09.0. The 400-relay team of Aaron Chishiba, Nick Reikofski, Bodie True, and Zach Huwaldt finished third in a nice time of 47.4, and the 1600-relay team also finished third.  This time Johnson, Bodie, and Anthony were joined by Graysen Schultze to cover the distance in 3:54.5.  

The girl’s 400-relay team had the best finish for the girl’s at third place.  Kennedy Johnson, Makenzie Johnson, Grace Gansebom, and Haven Schultze were clocked at 56.6.  The 1600-relay team picked up fourth place medals as Grace, Riley Wagner, Kennedy, and Makenzie ran a time of 4:51.9.  The Tigers 3200-relay team of Kiera Moes, Lexi Beacom, Bailey Schmit, and Madeline Huwaldt finished in sixth place in a time of 12:38.6.

“I thought we ran pretty well considering that this is an early meet with tough teams and practice has been limited” noted Coach Ortmeier.

 

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

180     Battle Creek

174     Norfolk Catholic

126     Norfolk Catholic 

102     O’Neill

 123    O’Neill

  75     Battle Creek

  35     Randolph

  71     Osmond

  27     Osmond

  54     Randolph

  15     BCJV

  35     Madison

  12     Madison

    9     Winside

   6      ONJV

    5     BCJV    

  

    1     Randolph JV