Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Curriculum

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Awards Convocation

 Story image 1_0
5ca61050b10e6

2018-2019 AWARDS CONVOCATION

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Letter Winners:

1st year:                      Holly Jensen, Gabriel Knepp, Kiera Moes, Kaden Polt, Averie Schmit, Bailey Schmit, Patrick Vinson, Teresa Weiss,           

2nd Year:                    Allison Aschoff, Alexis Beacom, Jozie Kumm, Brady Stech, Austin Vinson, Connor von Rentzell  

3rd year:                     Zachary Alderson, Joshua Gansebom, Madeline Huwaldt, Diandra Polt, Alexis Solorzano, Landon Stelling, Logan Stelling

4th year:                      Makenzie Johnson, Nicholas Reikofski, Shyann Rohloff, Haven Schultze, Kayla Wingert           

John Philip Sousa Band AwardNicholas Reikofski

VOCAL MUSIC

1st year:                      Alison Aschoff, Alexis Beacom, Samantha DeLaCruz, Holly Jensen, Gabriel Knepp, Kiera Moes,  Austin Vinson, Riley Wagner   

2nd year:                     Hannah Ferry

3rd year:                     Shyann Rohloff, Makenzie Vargas Toledo

4th year:                       Madison Aschoff, Annie Enevoldsen, Mackenzie Schmidt

                       

National Choral Award: Annie Enevoldsen

ATHLETIC/EXTRA CURRICULAR AWARDS

Football

Letter Winners:           Anthony Heiman, Nick Reikofski, Mason Bykerk, Joshua Gansebom, Justus Maertins, Landon Stelling, Logan Stelling, Alexis Solorzano, Zach Huwaldt, Connor Gutz, Parker Johnson, Bryan Solorzano, Patrick Vinson

Volleyball

Letter Winners:           Makenzie Johnson, Haven Schultze, Kennedy Johnson, Madeline Huwaldt, Diandra Polt, Elisa Herrera, Macy Aschoff, Grace Gansebom, Kiera Moes

Cross Country

Letter Winners:           Jared Bessmer, Aaron Chishiba, Zach Alderson, Johnson Chishiba, Graysen Schultze, Ryan Schmit, Kaden Polt, Lexi Beacom, Hayle Krienert, Jozie Kumm

Boys Basketball

Letter Winners:           Merrix Denn, Anthony Heiman, Nick Reikofski, Dylan Schmit, Aaron Chishiba, Justus Maertins, Keaton Timmerman, Graysen Schultze

Girls Basketball

Letter Winners:           Makenzie Johnson, Mariah Stech, Hannah Ferry, Mary Kahny, Maddy Huwaldt, Resi Weiss, Allie Aschoff, Lexi Beacom, Elisa Herrera, Hayle Krienert, Macy Aschoff, Grace Gansebom, Kiera Moes, Bailey Schmit, Riley Wagner

Wrestling

Letter Winners:           Hunter Beacom, Mason Bykerk, Troy Donner, Alexis Solorzano, Bodie True, Patrick Vinson

Unified Bowling

Letter Winners:           Madison Aschoff, Molly Beacom-Timmerman, Troy Donner, Brandi Gansebom, Mason Gansebom. Mackenzie Schmidt, Dylan Schmit, Connor von Rentzell, Kenzie von Rentzell, Kayla Wingert, Ashley Wingert

Lewis and Clark Scholastic All Conference – Superintendent’s Award:  Seniors – Nicholas Reikofski, Haven Schultze Juniors – Joshua Gansebom, Diandra Polt

Principal‘s Award: Seniors  -Brandi Gansebon, Jared Bessmer, Anthony Heiman, Merrix Denn, Kayla Wingert           Juniors – Zachary Alderson, Kennedy Johnson, Landon Stelling, Hannah Ferry, Madeline Huwaldt, Alexis Solorzano, Aaron Chishiba, Mary Kahny, Keaton Timmerman, Ashley Wingert, Mason Bykerk, Brittany Krienert, Logan Stelling

Academic All-State:    Nicholas Reikofski, Connor Gutz (Football); Kennedy Johnson, Haven Schultze (Volleyball) Anthony Heiman, Nicholas Reikofski (Basketball); Hayle Krienert, Madeline Huwaldt  (Basketball); Brandi Gansebom, Connor von Rentzell (Bowling); Aaron Chishiba, Johnson Chishiba (Boys Cross Country); Hayle Krienert (Girls Cross Country); Nicholas Reikofski (Play Production); Mason Bykerk, Alexis Solorzano (Wrestling);  Diandra Polt, Austin Vinson (Speech); (Music);   (Girls Track & Field); (Boys Track & Field); (Boys Golf)

Senior Athlete:  Anthony Heiman, Makenzie Johnson

High School Quiz Bowl Team: Anthony Heiman, Nick Reikofski, Brandi Gansebom, Zach Alderson, Connor von Rentzell, Dylan Schmit

Jr High Quiz Bowl: Darren Kelly, Zach Reikofski, Reese Hanna, Matthew Alderson, Anna Kahny, James Doyle, Caden Wingert, Juliana Kumm

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

Art Department

            Art 8:  Cali Gutz, Taylor Thompson

Art I:  Aaron Chishiba, Teresa Weiss

            Art II:  Brandi Gansebom, Hannah Ferry

            Art III:  Adriona Buchanan, Shyann Rohloff

            Art IV: Madison Aschoff, Mackenzie Schmidt

Business Department

            Accounting I:  Grace Broekemeier, Brandi Gansebom

            Accounting II: Anthony Heiman

Personal Finance:  Ashley Wingert, Diandra Polt

            Information Technology Applications:  Lillian Gansebom

Introduction to Business:  Brady Stech

Management & Leadership: Kayla Wingert, Haven Schultze

Family & Consumer Science Department

Food and Nutrition: Kenzie von Rentzell, Tessa Dominguez, Maddie Aschoff, Kenzie Schmidt

Parenting/Child Development:  Mariah Stech, Adriona Buchanan, Teresa Weiss

Agriculture Department

            Ag, Food, Natural Resources:  Cali Gutz, Tucker von Rentzell

Introduction to Agriculture: Ryan Schmit, Mason Gansebom

Nursery & Landscape Mgt.: Nicholas Reikofski, Madeline Huwaldt

Careers & Literacy in AG: Nicholas Reikofski, Landon Stelling

Agribusiness: Zachary Huwaldt, Connor Gutz

Industrial Technology Department

            8th Grade Tech: Darren Kelly, Ella Broekemeier, Tessa Ferry

            Construction Systems:  Jared Bessmer

            Woodworking I: Kaden Polt 

 Design: Connor Gutz

            Transportation Systems:  Bryan Solorzano, Keaton Wattier

            Manufacturing Woods/ Welding:  Jared Bessmer

            Advanced CAD Designs:  Nicholas Timmerman

            Communication Systems:  Mason Gansebom

            Advanced Exploratory: Logan Campbell

Language Arts Department

            Reading 7:  Anna Kahny, James Doyle

            English 7:  Juliana Kumm, Matthew Alderson

            English 8:  Tessa Ferry, Darren Kelly

            Freshmen English:  Ryan Schmit

            Sophomore English:  Brady Stech

            Junior English:  Landon Stelling

            Speech:  Madeline Huwaldt, Diandra Polt

            Senior English:  Mariah Stech, Nick Reikofski

            Mass Media:  Brandi Gansebom

Mathematics Department

            7th Grade: Anna Kahny, Baylen Guenther

            8th Grade: Darren Kelly, Ella Broekemeier

            Consumer Math: Annie Enevoldsen, Troy Donner

            Algebra I:  Cali Gutz, Robert Aschoff

            Geometry:  Brady Stech, Kaden Polt

            Algebra II:  Alexis Solorzano, Connor von Rentzell

            Advanced Math:  Aaron Chishiba, Grace Broekemeier

Physical Education Department

            Advanced PE:  Anthony Heiman, Zachary Huwaldt

            9th Grade PE: Ryan Schmit, Grace Gansebom

            Junior High: Cali Gutz, Spencer Hille

            Weightlifting: Anthony Heiman, Johnson Chishiba

Science Department

            Life Science 7:  Baylen Guenther

            Earth Science 8:  Cali Gutz

            Medical Terminology: Kennedy Johnson, Brittany Krienert

            Biology:  Connor von Rentzell, Teresa Weiss

            Anatomy:  Jared Bessmer

            Environmental Science:  Makenzie Vargas

            Chemistry: Grace Broekemeier, Zachary Alderson

            Physical Science: Molly Beacom, Patrick Vinson

            Physics: Adriona Buchanan, Brandi Gansebom, Nicholas Reikofski

Social Studies Department

 7th Ancient History:  Anna Kahny, Trevor Thompson

8th American History:  Caden Wingert, Cali Gutz

9th Civics/World Geography:  Kaden Polt, Ryan Schmit

10th Modern History:  Elisa Herrera, Brady Stech

11th American History:  Aaron Chishiba, Kennedy Johnson

Government:  Kayla Wingert, Jared Bessmer

Economics:  Anthony Heiman, Brandi Gansebom

Spanish Department

Spanish I:  Kaden Polt, Bailey Schmit

Spanish II:  Connor von Rentzell, Zachary Alderson

Spanish III:  Grace Broekemeier

Student Achievement Awards:  Madison Aschoff, Mackenzie Schmidt

TOP TWO STUDENTS IN EACH CLASS

Seniors                                    Brandi Gansebom, Nicholas Reikofski

Juniors                                    Kennedy Johnson, Grace Broekeleier

Sophomores                            Connor Gutz, Connor von Rentzell

Freshmen                               Bailey Schmit, Kaden Polt

Speech Team

Letter Winners:           Diandra Polt, Austin Vinson, Bailey Schmit, Kaden Polt, Kenzie von Rentzell, Riley Wagner

One Act Play Production

Letter Winners: Brandi Gansebom, Nicholas Reikofski, Kayla Wingert, Diandra Polt, Ashley Wingert, Allison Aschoff, Lexi Beacom, Hayle Krienert, Jozie Kumm, Austin Vinson, Connor von Rentzell, Molly Beacom-Timmerman, Kaden Polt, Patrick Vinson, Kenzie von Rentzell

Student Council Members

Mackenzie Johnson, Dylan Schmit, Mariah Stech, Nicholas Reikofski, Anthony Heiman, Kayla Wingert, Mary Kahny, Landon Stelling, Madeline Huwaldt, Diandra Polt, Makenzie Vargas Toledo, Connor von Rentzell, Connor Gutz, Allie Aschoff, Lexi Beacom, Macy Aschoff, Grace Gansebom, Ryan Schmit, Patrick Vinson, Reese Hanna, Matt Alderson

Jr. High Athletics

            7th Grade: Matthew Alderson (FB, BB, TR), John Boyle (FB, BB) Hunter Buchanan (FB, BB, TR), Ethan Davids (FB, TR), Sydney Dominguez (TR), James Doyle (XC, FB, WR, TR), Baylen Guenther (BB, TR), Spencer Hille (CX, FB, BB, TR) Anna Kahny ( VB, BB, TR)

Caydence Krienert (XC, VB, BB, TR), Juliana Kumm (XC, VB, BB, TR), Caleb Miller (CX, WR, FB, BB, TR), Owen Severson (FB, BB, TR), Trevor Thompson (FB, TR), Brooklyn Wattier (TR)

            8th Grade: Connor Anderson, (WR, BB, TR), Leia Buchanan, (VB, BB, TR), Tessa Ferry (VB), Kyah Gray (VB, TR), Bradee Gubbels (WR, FB, TR) Cali Gutz (VB, BB, TR), Reese Hanna (FB, BB, TR), Mary Jane Herrera (VB, TR), Reese Johns (VB, BB, TR), Karter Johnson (BB, TR), Darren Kelly (FB, WR,, TR), Kayson Maertins (FB, WR, BB, TR), Adamari Olguin (WR, VB, TR), Zachary Reikofski (FB, BB, TR), Hudson Schultze (BB, TR), Taylor Thompson (VB, TR), Caden Wingert (FB, BB, TR)