Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers Neligh-Oakdale Champions: Girls Fourth

 Story image 1_0
5cb0c2e7a8cce
 

            The Tiger track teams got a strong start from the field events especially the throws to propel them to good finished at the Neligh-Oakdale Invitational last Tuesday April 9th

          The boy’s shot put saw Alexis Solorzano win the event with a toss of 42-4.5, Landon Stelling third at 37-10, and Zach Huwaldt fifth with a mark of 36-6.  For the girls Mary Kahny finished second, just 5 inches from the gold.  Her distance was 33-4 her best toss ever.  She also picked up third place in the discus with a toss of 85-2.  Alexis earned fourth place in the discus at 108-1.

          Other field events that scored were a third and fourth place finish in the boy’s triple jump as Justus Maertins finished third 37-10 and Graysen Schultze fourth 37-2.  Aaron Chishiba took third in the long jump with a leap of 18-5.  Makenzie Johnson placed second in the high jump at 4-8.

          The Tigers used depth on the track to win the meet even though Neligh-Oakdale’s Cole Belitz had a four gold medal day.  Mason Bykerk and Jared Bessmer raced with Belitz in the 3200 meters before he pulled away at the end.  Mason was second in a time of 11:12.1 and Jared fourth at 11:14.0.  In the 800 meters Johnson Chishiba and Anthony Heiman led the first lap before Belitz passed them to run a 2:09.1.  Anthony was second at 2:12.5 and Johnson third at 2:12.7.  In the 1600 meter run towards the end of the meet Jared Bessmer and Graysen Schultze led the race early before the Neligh-Oakdale Warrior took the lead late and edged the Tigers by 2 seconds.  Belitz ran 5:15.2, Schultze 5:17.3 and Bessmer 5:17.8. 

          Besides scoring well in the distances Osmond ran strong in the 400 meters finishing 2, 3, and 4.  Anthony Heiman finished second in 54.2 chasing down Madison’s Gabe Romero who ran 53.4.  Connor Gutz was third in his best time ever of 56.4, and Johnson Chishiba fourth at 56.8.  Three Tigers also scored in the 300 hurdles.  Justus Maertins won the event in 43.6, Kaden Polt fifth in his best time of 47.2, and Keaton Wattier was sixth in 47.3.  Keaton also finished fourth in the 110 high hurdles in 17.0. Aaron Chishiba ran to a third place finish in the 200 meters in 24.4, and Zach Huwaldt was fourth in the 100 meters in 12.0. 

          The boy’s relays were also a big part of the day.  Starting with the last race of the day Osmond needed to beat Neligh-Oakdale in the 1600-relay to have a shot at the championship.  Justus Maertins had a great lead-off leg followed by Johnson Chishiba extending the lead over the field, Connor Guts ran strong before handing off to Anthony Heiman who sealed the championship with a smooth anchor leg.  Their time was 3:46.4.  The race before was the 400-relay where the Tigers were a close second to Neligh.  The team of Aaron Chishiba, Nick Reikofski, Bodie True, and Zach Huwaldt ran a  time of 47.6.  Earlier in the day and the first event on the track Osmond won the 3200-relay in a time of 9:17.2.  Johnson Chishiba led off and Joshua Gansebom run second.  Mason Bykerk extended the lead before handing off to Anthony Heiman who closed out the race.

          Haven Schultze again won the 100 meters, this time in a season’s best 13.3.  She also placed fourth in the 200 meters in 28.7.  Grace Gansebom finished fourth in the 100 meters in 13.6, her best time in the event and finished sixth in the 200 meters, crossing the line after a fall near the end of the race. “Grace showed a lot of courage getting up and finishing the race,” noted Coach Ortmeier “She later ran strong relay legs even after getting pretty scraped up.”

          Kennedy Johnson was the class of the 400 meters winning the race easily in a nice time of 66.6. Madeline Huwaldt ran a strong 800 meters placing fifth in a time of 2:55.2.  Makenzie Johnson took sixth place in the 100 hurdles in 18.1. 

          The relays scored well for the girls as they won the 1600-relay running a nice time of 4:41.3.  Riley Wagner led off handing to Makenzie Johnson.  Grace Gansebom was next securing the lead and handing off to Kennedy Johnson who extended the lead to the finish. The 400-relay team finished third being edged out at the line by Plainview.  Kennedy, Makenzie, Grace, and Haven covered the lap race in 56.6.  The 3200-relay team ran their best time of the season placing fifth.  Madeline Huwaldt, Kiera Moes, Bailey Schmit, and Lexi Beacom were clocked at 12:17.9.

          “There were a lot of exciting races” complimented Coach Joe Ortmeier. “I saw a lot of our kids preparing for their races mentally and physically the way we want them to, I think that was a big part of the day.”

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

120    HLHF

151     Osmond

118    Plainview 

149     Neligh-Oakdale

  83    Elkhorn Valley

  82     Elkhorn Valley

  72    Osmond

  64     Plainview

  45    Neligh-Oakdale

  45     Madison

  38    Niobrara Verdigre      

  21     HLHF

  26    Madison

    8     Niobrara Verdigre      

  25    EPPJ

    0     EPPJ