Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tiger Boy’s Runner-up : Girls Strong Fourth at Plainview

 Story image 1_0
5cb0d8fa14ee0
 

            Friday April 5th was the rescheduled date for the annual Plainview Invitational.  A few teams were not able to compete in the meet due to schedule conflicts.  The Osmond boys and girls performed well in the nice weather as the boy’s were second behind Norfolk Catholic and the girls were fourth, but just 5 ½ points out of second place. 

          The girl’s won three events and the boy’s two.  Senior Haven Schultze won the 100 meters in a time of 13.7.  She was also part of the 400-relay team that also won.  Haven, Kennedy Johnson, Makenzie Johnson, and Grace Gansebom completed the race in 56.2.  The 1600-relay team finished in first place in a time of 4:46.3 and team members was Kennedy, Makenzie, Grace, and Riley Wagner. 

          Sophomore Graysen Schultze won the 1600 meters edging out teammate Jared Bessmer.  Graysen’s time was 5:15.1 and Jared’s 5:15.7.  The other first place event was the 3200-relay.  Graysen was joined by Johnson Chishiba, Mason Bykerk and Ryan Schmit.  Their winning time was 9:23.8.

          Besides Jared’s second place finish, Johnson Chishiba was second in the 800 meters just getting edged out by Winkelbauer of O’Neill St. Mary’s.  Johnson’s time was 2:14.9 and the Cardinal ran 2:14.2. Again in a very tight finish the boy’s 1600-relay team finished second to St. Mary’s.  Osmond ran 3:49.9 and the winners 3:49.4.  Team members for the Tigers were Johnson, Connor Gutz, Graysen, and Justus Maertins.  Makenzie Johnson placed second in the high jump at 4-6, Kennedy Johnson second in the triple jump at 30-9.5, and second in the 400 meters in 68.1. 

          Third place finishes went to Kiera Moes in the 300 hurdles in a time of 60.9, Grace Gansebom in the 200 meters at 29.5 followed by Haven Schultze in 29.7.  Aaron Chishiba took third place in the long jump with a leap of 17-10.25, and Graysen Schultze was third in the triple jump at 37-4.5.   Keaton Wattier was third in the 110 high hurdles in 17.2; Justus Maertins was third in the 300 hurdles in a nice time of 43.7.  Mason Bykerk was third in the 3200 meters at 11:31.4 and Jared Bessmer fourth at 11:52.1. The boy’s 400-relay also finished in third place in 47.9.  Team members were Aaron Chishiba, Keaton Wattier, Bodie True, and Zach Huwaldt.

          Alexis Solorzano took fifth place in the shot put with a mark of 38-11 and was sixth in the discus with a toss of 114-10.  Justus Maertins was fifth in the 110 high hurdles in 17.9, and Aaron Chishiba took fifth place in the 200 meters in 24.7.

Grace Gansebom collected fourth place in the 100 meters in a time of 14.1, Riley Wagner took fifth place in the 400 meters covering the lap race in 72.7.  Mary Kahny took fifth place in both the shot and discus.  Her mark in the shot put was 32-11 and in the discus 85-8.5.  Makenzie Johnson also took fifth place in the 100 hurdles in 18.4. 

          “I thought the teams really stepped it up and competed” Coach Joe Ortmeier said, “we had to move some people around to cover for some of our athletes who were at leadership conferences and everyone responded very well.”

 

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

136.5  Norfolk Catholic

183     Norfolk Catholic

  87.5  Plainview 

  91     Osmond

  87     O’Neill St. Mary’s

  68     O’Neill St. Mary’s

  82     Osmond

  66     Creighton

  44     Wausa

  54     Randolph

  31     CWC

  39     Plainview

  26     Randolph

  17     Wausa

  19     Creighton

    5     CWC    

    1     Santee

    0     Santee