Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boy’s First: Girl’s Sixth at Neligh-Oakdale

 

            The Osmond cross country teams competed at the Antelope Country Club on Monday September 14 in the Neligh-Oakdale Invitational. 

          Many Tiger runners had strong final kicks to hold off the competition.  Johnson Chishiba finished comfortably in front of Thiele of Summerland, but was 25 seconds behind Bennet of Elkhorn Valley.  Johnson’s time was 17:22.  Graysen Schultze was only 12 seconds behind Thiele, but Orton from North Central was on his heels.  Graysen finished in 4th place in a time of 17:56. 

          Karter Johnson also had one of those furious finishes.  Halfway through the race Karter trailed two Elkhorn Valley runners, but passed them with 1200 meters to go.  All three runners opened up their strides sprinting to the line as Karter held off Warneke by one second.  Karter placed 9th in a time of 18:42.  Kaden Polt also collected a medal finishing in 17th place in a time of 19:33. He was in the front of a large group of 8 runners to finish within 25 seconds of each other. Bodie True finished in 25th place in a time of 20:23, he held off Alex Thiele of Summerland by one second.

          Hudson Schultze had a two second cushion over Wentworth of Burwell placing 28th in 21:20.  James Doyle came in 43rd place in a time of 21:57, and Connor VonRentzell 49th in 24:43.

          The boy’s winning score was 15, Elkhorn Valley second with 22 and Neligh-Oakdale third with 26 points.

          For the girls Riley Wagner finished in 9th place in a nice time of 23:42.  Jozie Kumm missed a medal by two spots placing 22nd in a time of 26:27, and Hayle Krienert held off Welniak of Burwell for 25th place.  Hayle was clocked at 27:05.

          In the junior high division Osmond’s Keli Aschoff was the girls champion winning the race in 9:57; second place was 10:07.   Andrew Bucklew just missed a medal by one place coming in 11th in a time of 9:31.

          “We ran much better today, getting out well and finishing strong” praised Coach Ortmeier. “We still have work to do, but this was good for team confidence.  Also congratulations to Keli for winning her division.”

 

Team Scores:

Boys                                                 Girls

1st      15      Osmond                         8        North Central

2nd     22      Elkhorn Valley              29      Burwell

3rd      26      Neligh-Oakdale            30      Niobrara-Verdigre

4th      41      Boyd County                 35      Boyd County

5th      43      North Central                38      Summerland

6th      54      Summerland                  48      Osmond

7th      70      Lutheran High Northeast

8th      85      Burwell

9th      91      Creighton

10th    91      Randolph