Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Osmond Boy’s win Hartington Invite

 

            Thursday August 29 was a beautiful late summer day at the Hartington-Newcastle Sports Complex.  A large group of Tiger runners stepped to the line and the gun started the 2019 season.  Hartington freshman Carson Noecker took the early lead followed by Osmond’s Mason Bykerk, Johnson Chishiba.  Graysen Schultze was battling Hartington’s Brayden Kathol and Aaron Chishiba, Ryan Schmit and Octavio Palacios were not far behind. 

          As the runners covered the last thousand meters the order changed.  Noecker blazed the course in a great time of 16:04.3 and his teammate Kathol was second at 17:33.7.  Johnson Chishiba was third in his fastest time of 17:46.4; Mason Bykerk was fourth in his first 5K run in a good time of 17:57.6.  Graysen Schultze was fifth in his fastest time of 18:12.6.  Ryan Schmit and Aaron Chishiba were in a full sprint to the finish but were just edged out be Kruger of Winside and Berridge of Winnebago.  Ryan placed 10th in 19:02.5 and Aaron 11th at 19:05.3 and again their fastest times ever. Octavio Palacios finished just one place out of the medals in 16th place in 19:28.3.

          The next wave of Tigers was led by Justus Meartins 29th place in 20:32.0: Zach Alderson 30th in 20:36.2: Kaden Polt 31st in 20:36.9, and Robert Aschoff 38th in a time of 21:04.1.  Bodie True finished in 42nd place in a time of 21:44.4 followed by Keaton Timmerman in 43rd place clocked at 21:59.1, then Hunter Beacom in 51st place at 22:41.6.  Freshmen Karter Johnson and Hudson Schultze finished in 58th and 61st place respectively.  Their times were 23:26.9 and 23:37.5.  Connor von Rentzell finished the race in 73rd place covering the distance in 26:29.5.

          The boy’s outscored the host Wildcats 22 to 23.  Before a scoring error was discovered it was thought that the two teams had tied and that the Tigers had won on the place of the fifth placing Tiger runner which would have been Aaron Chishiba placing higher than the Hartington fifth place runner.  The Osmond reserve team placed sixth in the eleven team field.

          The girl’s finished fourth in the team race.  Lexi Beacom was the top finisher for the Tigers.  She placed 18th in a time of 26:57.0.  Hayle Krienert and Riley Wagner hit the finish line at nearly the same time to placed 20th and 21st in times of 27:49.6 and 27:49.7. Jozie Kumm placed 25th in a time of 30:32.9.

          In the junior high division the Osmond girls places all five girls in the top ten.  Keli Aschoff finished second in 10:15.4 for the 2000 meter race.  Erica Heiman was 6th in 11:22.5; Caydence Krienert was 7th in 11:23.4. Juliana Kumm finished in 9th place and Brianna Kumm in 10th   in times of 11:28.7 and 11:47.6. 

          On the boy’s side James Doyle came in 11th just missing a medal.  His time was 9:32.7.  Andrew Bucklew finished the race in 30th place in a time of 11:17.7 and Cody Gansebom was 32nd in 11:26.1.

          “I was very proud of all the Tiger runners, they hung in there at this early meet and all had strong finishes” praised Coach Joe Ortmeier. “This was the first cross country meet for a lot of our kids and they were a little apprehensive.”

          Team Scores:

Boy’s                                                          Girls

1st      22      Osmond                                   23      Hartington-Hewcastle

2nd     23      Hartington-Newcastle              24      Pender

3rd      72      Plainview                                 32      Battle Creek

4th      82      Winside                                   72      Osmond

5th      90      Winnebago                              72      Winnebago

6th      127    Osmond JV

7th      127    Hartington-Newcastle JV

8th      150    Pender

9th      151    Battle Creek

10th    156    Ponca

11th    156    Laurel-Concord-Coleridge