Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boy’s Fifth: Girl’s Seventh at Crofton XC

 

            Thursday September 26th the Osmond Cross Country teams traveled to the Lakeview Country Club near Gavin’s Point Dam for the Crofton Invitational.  Another quality field of teams including class B South Sioux City readied for the race.  Ninety-five runners sprinted from the line at the horn. 

          In the middle of the race Osmond runners had moved up to positions 9, 10 and 11 before the competition caught up to them.  At the finish gate Johnson Chishiba places 16th (18:27.71), Graysen Schultze 17th (18:36.79), and Mason Bykerk 18th (18:38.06).  Carson Noecker of Hartington won the race in 16:37.04 and Connor Arens of Crofton was second in a time of 17:26.52.

          Tiger Ryan Schmit came in 25th (19:13.76), Aaron Chishiba 29th (19:27.76) and Octavio Palacios placed 37th (19:58.98).  South Sioux City won the team race with a score of 20 and Hartington-Newcastle was second with 42 and the Tigers were fifth with 71 points.

          In the boy’s JV race Robert Aschoff was the top Osmond runner placing 11th (20:53.91), Zach Alderson was 12th (20:54.15), Kaden Polt 15th (20:59.74) and Bodie True 20th (22:07.67).  The second group of four was led by Keaton Timmerman in 26th place (22:45.64), Karter Johnson 30th (23:21.21), Hunter Beacom right behind in 31st (23:21.30), and Connor vonRentzell in 34th (26:24.08). The Junior Varsity team finished in third behind South Sioux City and Hartington-Newcastle.

          In the girl’s race of 55 runners Riley Wagner was the top Osmond finisher in 21st place (25:57.26), Hayle Krienert 29th (26:56.35) and Lexi Beacom next at 30th place (27:03.65) and Jozie Kumm  finished in 39th place (30:25.95).  The Tigers scored 106 points for 7th place.  Bloomfield/Wausa won with 16 and Hartington-Newcastle second scored 31 points.

          “This is a tough group of runners on a challenging course” noted Coach Joe Ortmeier, “I had hoped we would run better than we did, but this will help us down the road.”

          The junior high girl’s were runner-up in their division behind Crofton and in front of South Sioux City.  Tiger Keli Aschoff finished in 4th place (8:25.44) on the 2000 meter course.  Erica Heiman was 9th (9:09.14) followed by Caydence Krienert in 10th place (9:23.21), Juliana Kumm was 12th (9:35.19) followed by Brianna Kumm in 14th place (9:49.35). 

          In the boy’s division James Doyle finished 12th (7:39.47) and Cody Gansebom 39th (9:13.11) in the 51 runner field.

 

Team Scores:

Varsity Boys               Varsity Girls                JV Boys                      JH Girls

1st        20 SSC                        16 BLM/WAU            12 SSC                        20 CRO

2nd        42 H-N                        31 H-N                        27 H-N                        25 OSM

3rd        63 NC                         64 SSC                        46 OSM                      35 SSC Middle

4th        69 BRLD                    71 CRO                      

5th        71 OSM                      89 SUMS

6th        93 CRO                       89 NC

7th        128 SUM                    106 OSM

8th        152 NEL                     129 BRLD

9th        165 LCC