Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers Ninth at State XC Meet

NSAA Cross Country Championships

 

            The Osmond Tigers made their first team appearance at the State Cross Country meet held at the Kearney Country Club Friday October 25th.  This was the first time five of the six runners had been at the State Meet.  One hundred fifty two runners lined up for the start including the six Tigers.   

          At the first mile Johnson Chishiba was 31st, Graysen Schultze 54th, Mason Bykerk 84th, Ryan Schmit 94th, Aaron Chishiba 101st, and Octavio Palacios 120th with Johnson running a 5:32.  The pack thinned and there was a lot of movement in the field during mile two which has the most hills of the course. 

          At the two mile Johnson fell back one spot to 32nd  in a time of 11:36.0 with Mason moving all the way up to 33rd place right behind Johnson at 11:37.0.  Graysen also moved up to 45th place and Ryan up to 90th.  Aaron and Octavio fell back slightly. 

          Running the last tough mile to the finish line Mason Bykerk moved up to 28th place and was the top finishing Tiger.  His time was 18:07.4.  Graysen moved up to 37th place in a time of 18:21.8.  Johnson struggled on the third mile and fell to 78th place in a time of 18:54.0 while Ryan moved up to 84th place in a time of 18:58.9.  Aaron came across the line in 127th place in a time of 20:09.0 and Octavio finished in 132nd place and was clocked at 20:23.7.

          As a team Osmond finished in 9th place.  Axtel won Class D.

“I thought overall we ran very well” complimented Coach Ortmeier, “most times were near our runners best for a difficult course like this.  The boy’s had a great season winning five meets and runner-up in two others with a District championship to their credit.”

          Team Scores:

1st      69     Axtel

2nd     80     Aquinas Catholic

3rd     93     St Paul

4th     102   Shelton

5th     114   Stanton

6th     115   BRLD

7th     131   Wilber-Clatonia

8th     133   Norfolk Catholic

9th     136   Osmond

10th   177   Cornerstone Christian

11th   178   Ainsworth

12th   195   Hershey

13th   203   Ravenna

14th   220   Gibbon

15th   225   Fillmore Central

16th   226   North Platt St Patrick’s

17th   237   Cambridge

18th   245   Perkins County