Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boy’s Champions: Girls Runner-up at Niobrara –Verdigre XC

 

            Thursday September 5th the Osmond cross country teams traveled to the Niobrara State Park for the Niobrara-Verdigre Invitational.  The temperature was in the 90’s and quite uncomfortable, but the Tigers didn’t seem to care as the teams ran very well.  The boy’s easily outpaced the field and the girls collected the first plaque in girls cross country earning second place.

          In the boy’s division it came down to the Tigers, one Bloomfield/Wausa runner, and Stanton.  Most of the race Addison Smith of Bloomfield/Wausa was battling Mason Bykerk and Johnson Chishiba for the top spot.  Racing down the hill to the finish Johnson took the top spot with Mason right behind him.  Graysen out-sprinted Smith for third place.  Top four times were 17:24, 17:25, 17:26, and 17:27. 

          Stanton runners took places 5, 6, and 7 before Osmond’s Ryan Schmit took 8th place in 18:33.  Aaron Chishiba was 11th in 18:48 and Octavio Palacios was 14th in 19:18.

          The Tigers junior varsity swept the medals as Justus Maertins collected 1st in 20:00, Zach Alderson 2nd in 20:13, Kaden Polt 3rd in 20:15, Robert Aschoff 4th in 20:28, and Bodie True 5th in 21:23.  Remaining Tigers placing were Keaton Timmerman 6th in 22:11, Hunter Beacom 7th in 22:21, Karter Johnson 8th in 22:22, and Connor vonRentzell 9th in 25:53.

          The runner-up Osmond girl’s team medaled all four runners.  Riley Wagner finished 11th in 25:36, Hayle Krienert 14th in 26:41, Lexi Beacom placed 16th in 27:52, and Jozie Kumm placed 20th in 29:55.

          “Our teams really ran strong considering how warm it was and the tough hilly course” noted Coach Ortmeier.  “The boy’s ran as we had hoped, and it was great for our girl’s to reach one of our early team goals.”

          The Osmond jr. high runners also did a fine job on the 1600 meter course.  Keli Aschoff took fourth place in 6:29, Caydence Krienert was 8th at 7:00, Erica Heiman 9th at 7:12, Juliana Kumm was 10th in 7:19 and her sister Brianna was 11th in a time of 7:20. 

          The top Osmond boy was James Doyle with a 4th place finish.  His time was 6:21. Andrew Bucklew placed 12th in 7:06 and Cody Gansebom right behind in 13th place in a time of 7:07.

          The Tigers will run at Skyview Lake in Norfolk at the Norfolk Catholic Invitational on Friday starting at 3.

          Team Scores

Boy’s                                      Girls

1st      13     Osmond                        10     Wausa/Bloomfield

2nd     29     Stanton                         30     Osmond

3rd     43     Plainview

4th     69     Niobrara-Verdigre