Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tiger Boy’s Third: Girl’s Fourth At Stanton

            Thursday October first the Osmond Cross Country team competed in the Stanton Invitational at the Elkhorn Acres Golf Course.  Last year this meet was canceled due to water pooling on the course from heavy rain. 

            The boy’s placed third behind champions Pierce and runner-up BRLD.  Senior Johnson Chishiba led the Tigers placing 6th in a time of 18:37.12 with classmate Graysen Schultze 12th.  On his way to the finish Graysen passed a pair of Bancroft-Rosalie- Lyons-Decatur (BRLD) runners and held them off. His time was 19:09.53.  Robert Aschoff had a good run coming in third on the Tigers team and placing 26th.  Robert was edged out by Paasch of West Point Beemer but held off Arnold of Pierce.  His time was 20:42.84. 

          Karter Johnson finished close behind Robert in 28th place.  Karter out-leaned Norris of Plainview and was clocked in 20:47.57.  Kaden Polt finished in 33rd place in 20:56.47 and Bodie True was close behind in 35th place out leaned Harden of BRLD.  His time was 21:04.02.

Hudson Schultze finished 4th in the junior varsity division in a time of 23:28.04 and Hunter Beacom right on his heels at 5th place in a time of 23:29.23. Connor vonRentzell placed 10th in 27:37.14.

            For the fourth place Osmond girl’s team junior Riley Wagner earned 12th place in a time of 24:21.87 ten seconds ahead of Gilmore of Pierce.  Jozie Kumm had a nice race placing 26th in a time of 28:06.20.  Lexi Beacom nearly ran Jozie down as she finished 27th in 28:15.00. Hayle Krienert came in 30th in 28:54.65.

            Keli Aschoff had another good race finishing 8th in a time of 10:02.44 edging out Wortman of Crofton who was timed at 10:02.69.  Both junior high boys earned medals.  Andrew Bucklew placed 12th in a time of 9:35.43 and Cody Gansebom not far behind placed 16th in 9:53.79.

            “ This was a good meet before we get to the last two big meets, Conference next Friday and Districts at Ainsworth the following Thursday” Coach Ortmeier noted.

 

Team Scores:

Boys                                                 Girls

1st      38      Pierce                                       21      Pierce

2nd     51      BRLD                            22      Crofton

3rd      62      Osmond                         45      Oakland Craig

4th      79      Plainview                       67      Osmond

5th      82      Crofton                          67      West Point Beemer

6th      86      West Point Beemer       

7th      112    Pender

8th      118    Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

9th      123    Ponca

10th    142    Madison