Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers win Hartington Newcastle Invite

 

            The Osmond Tigers traveled to the Hartington-Newcastle sports complex for their cross country invitational.  At the end of the day Osmond had won its second championship plaque of the season and had the individual champion first time since 2014.

          Jared Bessmer edged teammate Johnson Chishiba by .04 seconds according to the automatic timing system for first place.  Jared ran 18:29.44 and Johnson was timed at 18:29.48.  Finishing only 10 seconds behind his teammates was Graysen Schultze who placed third in 18:39.88.  Grayson had battled Hartington’s Brayden Kathol the last mile and a half of the race trading the lead till Graysen pulled ahead for good with about 600 meters to go.

          Ryan Schmit took the tenth place spot in a nice time of 19:36.64, and Aaron Chishiba took the 15th place medal in 19:56.88.  Just missing the medals was Kaden Polt finishing in 18th place in 20:15.05. Alexander Heiman was 43rd in 23:33.96, and Connor vonRentzell was 57th in a time of 25:21.11.

          “That was a very exciting race as the Tigers really competed” complimented Coach Joe Ortmeier.  “We had outstanding performances.  It is very tough to beat Hartington especially on their course.”

          Team Scores:

1st      16      Osmond

2nd     22      Hartington-Newcastle

3rd      59      Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

4th      70      Ponca

5th      77      Winside

6th      86      Winnebago

7th      98      Hartington JV

8th      100    Pender

          The top finished for the Osmond girls was Hayle Krienert in 22nd place in 26:58.88 followed by Lexi Beacom in 23rd place in a time of 27:13.82.  Jozie Kumm placed 32nd in a time of 34:21.53. Bloomfield won the girl’s division with Plainview runner-up.

          The junior high girls had two medal winners as Caydence Krienert finished ninth and Erica Heiman tenth. Juliana Kumm also ran for the girls.  Robert Aschoff raced for the Jr. High boy’s but was just out of the medals.  Jr. High official results were not available at press time.