Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers Third in Lewis & Clark: Fourth in Bloomfield Invite

Senior's and Coaches
 

            Friday October 9th the Tigers ran at the Rolling Hills Country Club for both the 45th Bloomfield Invitational and the Lewis & Clark Conference meet.  Teams run the course with the scores totaled for the Bloomfield meet, then the teams not included in the Conference meet are removed and the meet is scored again.

          Both Osmond teams claimed third place in the Conference meet and fourth in the Bloomfield Invite.

          In the Conference meet for the boy’s Bloomfield –Wausa totaled 30 points followed by Hartington/Newcastle 32 then the Tigers with 35 points.  Hartington’s Carson Noecker won the race in record time of 15:54.  Johnson Chishiba led Osmond at 4th place in a time of 18:13 with classmate Graysen Schultze in 6th place at 19:00. Robert Aschoff finished in 17th place with a time of 20:13 with Karter Johnson next in 20th place in a time of 20:49.  Kaden Polt was next placing 22nd in 20:56 and Bodie True 24th in a time of 21:09. 

          The scoring in the girl’s division of the Lewis & Clark meet as follows: Bloomfield-Wausa first with 10 points, Hartington /Newcastle second with 38 and the Tigers third totaling 42 points.  Bloomfield’s Christina Martinson won the race in 21:31.  Osmond’s top finisher was Riley Wagner in 7th place in a time of 24:03.  Jozie Kumm placed 15th in 28:01 followed by Lexi Beacom in 17th place and Hayle Krienert in 18th place.  Their times were 29:33 and 30:22 respectively.

          “The scores were close and we ran pretty well, probably about as well as we could at this time” noted Coach Joe Ortmeier.

 

 

Lewis & Clark Scores

Boy’s                                                         Girl’s

1st      30     Bloomfield-Wausa                         10     Bloomfield-Wausa

2nd     32     Hartington/Newcastle                     38     Hartington/Newcastle

3rd     35     Osmond                                           42     Osmond

4th     68     Ponca

5th     76     Laurel-Concord/Coleridge

6th     105   Winnebago

7th     110   Creighton

 

          Bloomfield Invitational

          The 45th Bloomfield Invitational saw all the Lewis & Clark Conference schools and their junior varsity teams plus Lutheran High Northeast and Norfolk High reserves. 

            The Norfolk reserves were 3 points better than the Tigers moving them to fourth place in this meet.  Johnson Chishiba finished 4th here also, but Norfolk’s Trevor Eisenbraun edged Graysen, so he placed 7th.   Robert Aschoff placed 20th, and Karter Johnson was 26th.  Kaden Polt placed 29th with Bodie True 31st.  Hunter Beacom came in 46th and Hudson Schultze 47th with the same time of 22:07, and Connor vonRentzell was 63rd in the 76 runner field.  His time was 25:21.

            Osmond’s girl’s team also placed fourth as the Norfolk Reserves were second to Bloomfield-Wausa.  Riley Wagner finished in 8th place, Jozie Kumm was 25th, and Lexi Beacom finished 27th and Hayle Krienert placed 30th in the 34 runner field.

            In the junior high division Keli Aschoff earned 4th place in 11:19.  For the boy’s Andrew Bucklew was 13th in 10:52 and Cody Gansebom was 21st in a time of 11:59.

Bloomfield Invite Scores

          Boy’s                                                         Girl’s

1st      37     Bloomfield-Wausa                         10     Bloomfield-Wausa

2nd     41     Norfolk High Reserves                   37     Norfolk High Reserve

3rd     42     Hartington/Newcastle                     52     Hartiington/Newcastle

4th    44     Osmond                                           61     Osmond

5th     85     Ponca                                     

6th     97     Laurel-Concord/Coleridge

7th     129   Winnebago

8th     138   Creighton