Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers Champions, Girls Fifth at Niobrara

 

            The temperature was in the mid 70’s this week for the cross country invitational at the Niobrara State park.  The Tigers took advantage of the cooler weather and ran some very nice times on their way to the team title.  Wausa/Bloomfield’s Addison Smith won the race in 16:27, two Stanton runners finished in 2nd and 3rd place followed by Johnson Chishiba 4th in his fastest time for this course of 17:23.  Graysen Schultze cruised in at 5th place in 17:48. 

          Karter Johnson recorded his fastest time of 18:30 placing 12th and Kaden Polt and Robert Aschoff also had personal record times.  Kaden finished in 18th place in a time of 19:32, and Robert 19th in 19:40.  All five Osmond runners earned medals.

          The Tiger girls also ran well as Riley Wagner placed 8th in her fastest time ever of 23:32.  Lexi Beacom crossed the line in 16th place in one of her fastest times of 25:33 as did Jozie Kumm placing 19th in 26:30. Hayle Krienert finished in 22nd place just missing out on a medal in a time of 28:34. 

          The boy’s junior varsity won their division placing five runners in the top seven.  Bodie True won the gold medal in a time of 20:17.  Hunter Beacom won the silver in 21:01 and Hudson Schultze the bronze at 21:04.  James Doyle was 4th in 21:34 and Connor vonRentzell missed a medal by one spot placing 6th in a time of 24:49.

          Keli Aschoff placed 5th in the junior high girl’s division.  She covered the 1600 meter course in 6:16.  Andrew Bucklew earned the 8th place medal in 6:01, and Noah Geneski collected the 10th place medal in 6:05.  Cody Gansebom placed 17th in a time of 6:55.

          “We showed nice improvement over the week as the times came down.  The temperatures helped, but this is a much more challenging course with more hills” Coach Ortmeier noted.

 

 

 

                   Team Scores

Boys                                                 Girls

1st      15      Osmond                         9        Bloomfield/Wausa

2nd    20      Bloomfield/Wausa         17      Crofton

3rd      27      Plainview                       36      Plainview

4th    30      Neligh-Oakdale              38      Niobrara/Verdigre

5th      56      Winside                          39      Osmond

6th      61      CWC

7th      74      Crofton

8th      83      Creighton

9th      86      Randolph