Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers are District D-4 Champions

 

            The Osmond boy’s won the D-4 District cross country meet held Thursday October 17 at Rolling Hills Country Club.  There were 20 schools represented and 12 boy’s teams and 10 girls’ teams. 

          The Tigers got off the line well running with the lead pack.  After the first loop Osmond had four runners in the top 25.  At the finish gate Connor Arens of Crofton won the race in 17:23 with two Ainsworth runners 2nd and 3rd.  Johnson Chishiba was the first Tiger to finish in 8th place in a time of 18:12; Aaron Krause of West Holt was 9th at 18:13 followed by Osmond’s Mason Bykerk at 18:14, and Graysen Schultze in 11th place in a time of 18:15.  Graysen had passed a number of runners up the final hill closing in on Mason.

          Ryan Schmit ran a very solid race for the Tigers finishing in 21st place in 19:04.  He was edged by Norfolk Catholic’s Trey Foeking who was times at 19:00. Octavio Palacios was 37th in a time of 20:10 and Aaron Chishiba was 40 in 20:21.

          “I was very proud of our team’s effort in winning this District title” noted Coach Ortmeier.  “They knew the teams we needed to finish near or in front of and they gave everything they had to get the job done. Now we will see what we can get done next week in Kearney at the State Meet.”

          This was the first time the Osmond Cross Country has qualified as a team as well as the first District title in Cross Country.

          The girl’s race was won in meet record time.  Ainsworth’s Rilee Rice won the 5,000 meter race in a time of 19:53, with Bloomfield/Wausa’s Christina Martinson 2nd in 20:46.  Riley Wagner was Osmond’s first finisher in 36th place in a time of 25:08.  Lexi Beacom placed 45th in 26:19 and Hayle Krienert was 54th and clocked at 27:50.  Jozie Kumm came in 60th in 28:32.  The girl’s team placed 10th

          “The girls ran tough in a strong field,” noted Coach Ortmeier “their times were good for this course.”

          The Osmond boy’s will run at the State Meet next Friday the 25th at 3:00.  The meet is held on the Kearney Country Club.

Team Scores:

Boys                                        Girls

1st      44      Osmond                         29      Ainsworth 

2nd     50      Norfolk Catholic            37      Bloomfield/Wausa

3rd      50      Ainsworth                      60      Battle Creek

4th      78      Crofton                          70      North Central

5th      96      Plainview                       110    Crofton

6th      98      West Holt                      113    Burwell

7th      120    North Central                129    Norfolk Catholic

8th      138    Elkhorn Valley              139    Summerland

9th      144    Neligh-Oakdale              154    Osmond

10th    150    Boyd County

11th    160    Summerland

12th    190    CWC