Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Johnson Chishiba to State Cross Country Meet

 

            Thursday October 11th the Osmond cross country team traveled to Norfolk for the D-3 District meet.  The meet was held on the course at Skyview Lake.  Twenty-three schools were represented at arguably the toughest Class D meet in the state.  At the end of the day the Tigers finished in fifth place with one qualifier.

          In the boy’s race 105 runners started the race.  The Tigers got out well with a large lead pack and after the first mile three were in the top 20 runners.  After the final turn and up the hill to the finish gate the Osmond runners kicked with everything they had.  Johnson Chishiba was closing on Ash from Norfolk Catholic and finished in 14th place (18:14) and by placing in the top 15 qualified for the State meet. 

          Jared Bessmer put on a furious charge nearly catching Krause from West Holt but came up one second short and placed 16th (18:18)  just missing state.  Graysen Schultze ran nearly his fastest race of the season and passed Connor Arens of Crofton for 18th place (18:36).  Aaron Chishiba did run his fastest race but was out leaned by Martinson of Bloomfield for 37th place (19:31).  Ryan Schmit placed 47th (20:03) and Kaden Polt was 65th (20:47)

          The Tigers finished in fifth place as a team.  The top three teams compete next week at Kearney.

1st      39      Ainsworth

2nd     44      Norfolk Catholic

3rd      51      West Holt

4th      58      Crofton

5th      81      Osmond

6th      93      Boyd County

7th      129    Neligh-Oakdale

8th      153    Valentine

9th      171    Elkhorn Valley

10th    195    Ponca

11th    200    Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

12th    211    Winside

13th    227    Winnebago

14th    229    North Central

          “I am very proud of our team, they gave a great effort and nearly got to our final goal” noted Coach Ortmeier.

          In the girl’s division of the D-3 District 67 girls took to the start line.  Lexi Beacom was the top runner for the Tigers as she finished in 45th place (26:24) and Hayle Krienert was 48th (26:46).  Jozie Kumm ran her fastest time of the season on her way to 57th place.  Her time was 29:18).

          The State meet is held Friday morning the 19th at the Kearney Country Club and the class D boy’s start at 1:00.