Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Norfolk Catholic XC Invitational 2020

 

            Cool, cloudy, and damp would best describe the conditions at the 37th Norfolk Catholic cross country invitational.  Twenty teams took part in the event hosted at Skyview Lake in Norfolk.  The Tiger boy’s team finished in eighth place just five points behind seventh place Wayne High school .The boy’s JV team finished in fourth place in that division.  None of the Osmond boy’s or girl’s placed in the top 15 to receive a medal.

          Johnson Chishiba was the top Osmond runner as he completed the course in 18:34.47 for 20th place.  Graysen Schultze was close behind in 22 place in a time of 18:46.29.  “Both Johnson and Graysen’s times were nearly the same as last year when they both medaled, but this year people ran faster” noted Coach Joe Ortmeier.

          Karter Johnson finished in 47th place in 20:17.16 and Kaden Polt was 58th in a time of 21:02.95 followed by Robert Aschoff in 62nd place in 21:12.24 and Bodie True 75th place in a time of 21:43.01.  103 runners raced in the boy’s varsity division.

          For the fourth place Tiger JV team Hunter Beacom was the top placer coming in 11th place missing a medal by one spot.  His time was 22:18.71.  Hudson Schultze was right behind Hunter in 12th place in a time of 22:26.21.  James Doyle was 17th in a time of 23:05.22 and Connor vonRentzell was 41st in a time of 26:17.60.  51 runners competed in this division.

          Riley Wagner was the top placer for the Tiger girl’s.  She placed 33rd in a time of 25:03.92.  Hayle Krienert was 55th and Jozie Kumm 56th in times of 28:51.22 and 29:29.59 respectively.

          Keli Aschoff finished in 18th place in the jr. high division of 75 seventh and eighth graders.  Her time was 8:35.47.  For the boy’s Noah Geneski placed 19th and Andrew Bucklew 21st in times of 7:56.64 and 8:00.84 respectively.  Cody Gansebom finished 46th in the 70 runner field in a time of 9:25.14. 

          “This was a really tough field and I thought we ran pretty well,” noted Coach Ortmeier.

Team Scores:

Boy’s Varsity                                             Boy’s JV

1st      38      Pierce                                                10      Norfolk Catholic

2nd     40      Norfolk Catholic                               34      Wayne

3rd      100    O’Neill                                              49      O’Neill

4th      120    Bloomfield/Wausa                            60      Osmond

5th      128    BRLD                                               62      Boone Central/Newman Grove

6th      130    Boone Central/Newman Grove        103    Wisner-Pilger

7th      131    Wayne                                              

8th      136    Osmond

9th      155    Plainview

10th    156th  Hartington-Newcastle

11th    167    Wisner-Pilger

12th    191st  Elkhorn Valley

13th    192nd Humphrey St. Francis

14th    199th  Battle Creek

15th    224th  Crofton

16th    243    Madison