Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tom Martin Memorial Pierce/Wausa Invitational

 

            Thursday April 18 was the running of the combined Tom Martin Memorial and the Wausa Invitational at the Pierce Athletic Complex.  This combined the four teams from the Pierce meet with the teams from the Wausa meet usually held on Saturday.  “This created a very high level and competitive track meet” commented Osmond Track Coach Joe Ortmeier.

          Senior Anthony Heiman was the top placer for the Tigers as he ran a season’s best time in the 400 meters of 53.37.  He finished second in the strong field.  Justus Maertins collected third place in the 300 hurdles in a time of 44.23.  Justus also finished sixth in the 110 high hurdles in 17.88. 

          The Osmond 1600-relay team finished in third place just ahead of Norfolk Catholic.  Their time was 3:47.50.  Team members were Justus, Johnson Chishiba, Connor Gutz, and Anthony Heiman. 

          Mason Bykerk ran a solid race in the 3200 meters finishing fourth in a tough field.  He hung with the leaders till the final turn where the race turned into a sprint.  Masons time was 11:04.17.  Aaron Chishiba hit his best long jump ever to collect fourth place.  His leap was 19-4.5.  Graysen Schultze also hit a personal record (PR) in the triple jump with a mark of 38-10.5. 

          The 400-relay team and 3200-relay team each finished in sixth place.  In the 400 relay, Aaron, Nick Reikofski, Bodie True, and Zach Huwaldt ran a time of 48.34.  The 3200 team of Johnson Chishiba, Bykerk, Joshua Gansebom, and Heiman completed the race in 9:15.18. 

          On the girl’s side of the meet Kennedy Johnson took fourth place in the triple jump with a leap of 31-1.  Makenzie Johnson tied for fourth place in the high jump clearing 4-10. Haven Schultze finished in fifth place in the 100 meters in a time of 13.68.  Mary Kahny placed sixth in the discus with a PR throw of 96-0. 

          The girl’s 400-relay team finished in fourth place with their best time of the season of 55.97.  Team members were Kennedy Johnson, Makenzie Johnson, Grace Gansebom, and Haven Schultze.  The 1600-relay team also placed fourth.  Team members were Riley Wagner, Makenzie Johnson, Grace Gansebom, and Kennedy Johnson and their time was 4:44.79.

          “This was really a tough meet, but challenged us and will make our team better later this season” noted Coach Ortmeier. “We had a number of PR’s and many athletes just out of placing.”

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

149  Pierce

147   Norfolk Catholic

  83  Hartington CC 

  94   Pierce

  64  Norfolk Catholic

  63   Hartington-Newcastle

  57  Wausa

  49   Crofton

  37  Bloomfield

  46   Hartington CC

  32  BRLD

  40   Wakefield

  29  Crofton

  32   Osmond

  29  Hartington-Newcastle

  31   Clearwater-Orchard   

  20  Osmond

  18   BRLD

  16  Wakefield

    7   Bloomfield

  11  Clearwater-Orchard

    0   Winside

    0  Winside

    0   Wausa