Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers are Winch Invitational Champs: Girls Fifth

Jim Winch Invitational Champions
 

            Thursday May 6th the Osmond track & field teams traveled to the Laurel track facility for the Jim Winch Invite.  The boy’s outscored the host team Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Bears 129 to 112.  The girls scored 43 points for fifth place finish behind Plainview’s 88 points.

          Senior Connor Gutz took first place in the 100 meters in a time of 11.9 and fellow senior Zach Huwaldt was fifth at 12.3.  Zach also finished fifth in the 200 meters in 25.3.  Osmond placed two runners in the 400 meters as Connor Gutz and Bodie True placed fourth and fifth in times of 54.8 and 55.0 respectively. 

          Three Tigers placed in the 800 meters.  Johnson Chishiba was picked second in a tight finish to Schroeder from Wynot.  Winning time was 2:10.3 and Johnson’s time was 2:10.4.  Ryan Schmit came in third at 2:13.5 and Hudson Schultze was sixth in a time of 2:21.3.  In the 1600 meters Graysen Schultze finished second to Smith of Wausa.  Graysen’s time was 4:53.9.  Johnson Chishiba was third at 4:54.9.

          Kaden Polt placed fifth in the 110 high hurdles in a time of 17.2.  Spencer Hille led a trio of three Tigers in the 300 hurdles.  Spencer was third (44.4), Kaden Polt fourth (44.6), and Owen Severson fifth (47.1).

          In the field events two Osmond jumpers placed in the long jump.  Bradee Gubbels had his best leap ever at 19-.5 for second place just .25 from the winner.  Spencer Hille was fourth at 18-4.75. Graysen Schultze won the triple jump with a mark of 39-4 and Bradee Gubbels was fourth at 38-1. Zach Huwaldt won the shot put at 41-11 and Patrick Vinson placed fifth in the discus with his best toss of 102-6. 

          The 400-relay team of Connor Gutz, Bryan Solorzano, Bradee Gubbels, and Zach Huwaldt placed fourth at 47.5.  The 1600-relay team of Connor Gutz, Johnson Chishiba, Spencer Hille, and Graysen Schultze won the event in 3:41.4.  The 3200-relay team of Johnson Chishiba, Ryan Schmit, Karter Johnson, and Schultze won the race in a time of 8:51.3.  The Tigers throwers relay came in third in a time of 57.0.  Team members were Patrick Vinson, Kaysen Maertins, Xander Brown and Zach Reikofski.    

          Grace Gansebom finished in fourth place in the 100 meters in a time of 13.7 and finished fifth in the 200 meters in 28.4.  Elisa Herrera took sixth place in the 800 meters in a time of 2:50.6.  Cali Gutz finished in third place in the 1600 meters in 5:54.3. 

          Erica Heiman took fifth place in both the 100 hurdles and the 300 hurdles.  Her time in the 100 hurdles was 18.5 and in the 300 hurdles 52.8 which was her fastest time ever. 

          Grace Gansebom placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 14-7. Kiera Moes made the finals but did not place.  She did take fourth place in the triple jump with a distance of 30-1. 

          All the girl’s relay teams placed.  The 400-relay team of Erica Heiman, Elisa Herrera, Riley Wagner, and Lexi Beacom placed fourth in 57.6.  The 1600-relay team of Riley Wagner, Erica Heiman, Grace Gansebom, and Cali Gutz finished in fourth place in 4:43.7.  The 3200-relay team took third place in 11:51.7.  Team members were Cali Gutz, Riley Wagner, Elisa Herrera, and Lexi Beacom.  The girl’s throwers relay finished in fourth place in a time of 68.5.  Running for the throwers were Lillie Gansebom, Molly Beacom/Timmerman, Anna Kahny, and Macy Aschoff. 

          “The weather finally cooperated for a nice day and the times and distances responded” noted Coach Joe Ortmeier.  “This is always a good tune-up meet before Districts next week!”

 

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

137     Wausa

129     Osmond

105     Tri County NE 

112     LCC

  97     Wynot

  81     Wausa

  88     Plainview

  76     Wynot

  43     Osmond

  75     Tri County NE

  42     LCC

  38     Plainview

  13     Winside

    9     Winside

    1    Winnebago

    5     Winnebago    

    0    Walthill  

    0     Walthill