Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2022 Track Teams Return Letter Winners and State Experience

 

            The Osmond Tiger Track & Field teams have good numbers and experience going into the 2022 season.  The girl’s have 21 members on the team and return 8 letter winners.  The letter winners include three State qualifiers: seniors Grace Gansebom and Kiera Moes in the long jump and triple jump respectively and junior Cali Gutz in the 1600 meters.

          The boy’s team has 27 members with 13 returning letter winners.  Four of these letter winners have State meet experience: senior Kaden Polt qualified in the 110 high hurdles and the 300 hurdles: senior Bodie True was part of the 7th place 1600-relay team: senior Ryan Schmit and junior Karter Johnson were members of the State Champion 3200-relay team.

          Additional letter winners on the girl’s team are seniors Riley Wagner and Macy Aschoff and sophomores Erica Heiman, Anna Kahny and Juliana Kumm. Boy’s team letter winners are senior’s Hunter Beacom and Patrick Vinson, junior’s Bradee Gubbels, Zach Reikofski, Gavin Geneski, and Hudson Schultze, and sophomores Xander Brown, Caleb Miller and Owen Severson.

          Other team members are juniors Reese Johns, Robert Aschoff, Darren Kelly, Alex Vinson, and Caden Wingert.  Sophomore team members are Inse Arnel, Sydney Dominguez, Callie Hoffman, Caydence Krienert, Anabelle Vinson, Matthew Alderson, Hunter Buchanan, Ethan Davids, James Doyle and Dominic True.  We have 12 freshmen on the team this season including Keli Aschoff, Cassady Dominguez, Keeley Gubbels, Brianna Kumm, Makenzie Vaughn, Erin Wagner, Carson Bolz, Cody Gansebom, Noah Geneski, Isaac Harder, and Jaxon Vinson.

          Coaches this season are Joe Ortmeier, Brian Guenther, and Jessica Evans.  The team is preparing for the Wayne State meet on March 19th and meets at Plainview.

 

 

 

                  2022 Schedule

Mar. 19  WSC Indoor                 @Wayne State               Sat.

Apr.  1    Plainview Inv.               @ Plainview                  Fri.

Apr.   5   Battle Creek Inv.           @ Battle Creek             Tue.

Apr. 12   Neligh-Oakdale             @ Neligh                         Tue.

Apr. 19   Hartington Inv.             @ Hartington                Tue.

Apr. 21   Wausa/Pierce Inv.         @ Pierce                           Thur.

Apr. 26   Creighton Inv.              @ Creighton                     Tue.

Apr. 28   Norfolk Classic              @ Norfolk                        Thur.

Apr. 30   L & C Conf.                 @ Winnebago                      Sat.

May   5   Jim Winch Inv.             @ Laurel                       Thur.

May 12   District D-3                    @ Humphrey                Thur.

May 20-21 State Track                @ Omaha Burke          Fri-Sat