Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boy’s Lewis & Clark Runner-up: Girls Eighth

Lewis & Clark Runner-up
 

            Saturday May 1st was the Lewis & Clark conference meet at the Hartington Sports complex.  Sixteen teams take part in this wide spread conference.  The Tigers were runner-up to Wakefield 118 to 81.  The girls finished eighth behind Wynot with Wausa the conference champions.

          The temperature hit 92 by the middle of the day with gusty winds which were tough for all the athletes.  Osmond did record two first place finishes on the day.  The 3200-relay team took the lead early and was never threatened.  Team members were Johnson Chishiba, Ryan Schmit, Karter Johnson, and Graysen Schultze and their time was 9:10.27.  The other gold came in the 1600 meters where Graysen and Johnson both out kicked Homers Grant Landers in the last strait for the win.  Graysen’s time was 5:05.84 and Johnson’s was 5:06.23.  Johnson earlier was second in the 800 meters to Homer’s Carson Gaarder.  Johnson’s time was 2:15.43.  Ryan Schmit ran a great 800 meter race finishing fifth in 2:19.77.

          Cali Gutz had the best finish for the girl’s as she was second in the 1600 meters.  Cali led the race early before Wausa’s Darla Nelson took the lead and held it to the end.  Cali’s time was 6:09.85 and the winning time was 6:02.84. The girl’s 3200-relay team collected third place in a time of 11:51.00. Team members were Cali Gutz, Riley Wagner, Elisa Herrera, and anchor Lexi Beacom. The 1600-relay team finished in fourth place as Riley Wagner, Erica Heiman, Grace Gansebom, and Cali Gutz were timed at 4:40.39.

          The 1600-relay team of Connor Gutz, Johnson Chishiba, Spencer Hille, and Graysen Schultze finished third in a time of 3:45.25. Spencer Hille had a good day at the high jump clearing 5-10 and had three really good attempts at 6’.  He placed third.  In the 110 high hurdles Kaden Polt had his best day of the season clipping off nearly a second and a half placing fourth in a nice time of 16.76.  He also ran a good 300 hurdle race where he finished in fourth place in 45.52.  Spencer Hille was right behind in fifth place in a time of 46.16.  Also placing fourth was the 400-relay team.  Connor Gutz, Bryan Solorzano, Bradee Gubbels, and Zach Huwaldt covered the distance in 47.09, their best time of the season. 

          Elisa Herrera ran her fastest 800 meters as she finished in fifth place in a time of 5:51.45.  Kiera Moes also placed fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-10.  Grace Gansebom placed sixth in the long jump at 15-8, finished sixth in the 200 meters in a time of 28.46 after a very fast prelim time of 27.88.  Grace also collected seventh place points in the 100 meters in a time of 13.42.

          Also placing for the Tigers was Graysen Schultze fifth in the triple jump with a mark of 39-3.  Zach Huwaldt sixth in the shot put with a toss of 42-5, Bradee Gubbels finishing eighth in the long jump with a jump of 18-6.5.   Owen Seversen performed well clearing his personal best by 4 inches in the high jump.  He placed eighth at 5-6.  Connor Gutz also placed eighth in the 400 meters in a time of 56.02.

          “The kids did a great job of dealing with the heat and wind, even though some of the times were not what they wanted, they really competed” complimented Coach Joe Ortmeier.  “Congratulations to our guy’s for being conference runner-up, that’s impressive in the Lewis & Clark Conference!”

 

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

100     Wausa

118     Wakefield

  92     Tri Co. NE 

  81     Osmond

  72     Bloomfield

  64     LCC

  64     Ponca

  54     Ponca

  62     Plainview

  52     Hartington-Newcastle

  57     Wakefield

  46     Wausa

  52     Wynot

  43     Bloomfield

  35     Osmond

  40     Creighton    

  32     Hartington-Newcastle

  33     Plainview

  31     LCC

  32     Tri Co. NE

  20     Randolph

  31     Homer

  16     Creighton

  30     Wynot

  12     Homer

  23     Winside

    4     Winside

  12     Randolph

    0     Winnebago

    3     Winnebago

    0     Walthill

    0     Walthill