Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boy’s Champs at Neligh –Oakdale: Girls Fifth

            Tuesday April 13th Osmond traveled to Neligh for their invitational.  Cool and breezy, the usual track meet day so far this season made competition tough, but Tiger tracksters collected nine first places.  Boys and girls won the 1600 meters and boys also won the shot put, triple jump, 300 hurdles, 400 meters, 800 meters, 3200-relay and 1600-relay. Some events the Tigers placed two or three athletes.

          In order of shortest to longest races, Connor Gutz finished second in the 100 meters in a time of 12.0.  Kaden Polt placed third in the 110 high hurdles in 18.2.  In the 200 meters Bodie True took fourth place in 24.6 and Zach Huwaldt placed sixth in 24.8 after winning a run-off for the last position in the finals.

          In a wild finish to the 300 hurdles Spencer Hille edges out Kaden Polt for first place after the leader Derek Hahne of Elkhorn Valley caught the last hurdle and fell. Spencer’s time was 45.5, Kaden’s time 45.6 while Hahne did place third and Tiger Owen Seversen finished sixth in 48.2.  Connor Gutz won the 400 meters in his fastest time of 54.8 and Johnson Chishiba won the 800 meters in 2:13.4 after a rough start where there was a lot of contact on the first curve.  Teammate Ryan Schmit finished sixth in his fastest time ever of 2:18.7.

          The 1600 meters was a strong event for the Tigers and probably the event that got Osmond the lead in the team standings for good.  Graysen Schultze and Johnson Chishiba took the top spots early in the race, but both sprinted to the finish line.  After discussion at the finish it was determined that Graysen edged Johnson for top spot and Karter Johnson finished fifth.  Graysen’s time was 5:11.1, Johnson’s time 5:11.2 and Karter ran his fastest time ever of 5:17.0.

          The 400- relay team of Connor Gutz, Brenden Gillespie, Bodie True, and Zach Huwaldt placed third in 48.7.  The 1600-relay team won the event in 3:45.5.  Team members were Bodie True, Johnson Chishiba, Graysen Schultze, and Connor Gutz.  The 3200-relay team also took first place by nearly 40 seconds.  Johnson Chishiba, Ryan Schmit, Karter Johnson, and Graysen Schultze covered the distance in 8:58.2.

          In the field Zach Huwaldt won the shot put with a toss of 42-4.  Graysen Schultze won the triple jump with a mark of 40-0 and Bradee Gubbels was fifth at 38-.5. Spencer Hille was fourth in the high jump with a leap of 5-5 and made the finals of the long jump but did not place.  Kayson Maertins made the finals of the discus, but did not place.

          Grace Gansebom placed third in the 100 meters in 14.2 and finished third in the 200 meters in 29.3.  Elisa Herrera finished in fourth place in the 800 meters.  Her time was 2:54.2. 

          Cali Gutz won the 1600 meters in a nice time of 6:07.6.  She again took the lead early and never gave it up.  The 1600-relay team finished in fourth place under the lights.  Riley Wagner, Erica Heiman, Grace Gansebom, and Cali Gutz covered the distance in 4:44.1.

          Earlier the 3200-relay team placed second in a very good race.  The team had the lead till the last curve before Elkhorn Valley slipped past the Tigers.  Their time was 11:47.5 and team members were Cali Gutz, Riley Wagner, Elisa Herrera, and Lexi Beacom.

            In the field Grace Gansebom took third place in the long jump with a leap of 13-10.5.  Kiera Moes made the finals but did not place.  Kiera did place fifth in the triple jump with a very nice mark of 31-.5. Macy Aschoff made the finals of the discus but did not place.

            “We really did a nice job of competing event by event even though it was breezy, cool and dark by the time the last events were run” noted Coach Joe Ortmeier. “Our kids show a lot of character and toughness.”

Girls Scores                                                 Boys Scores

118    Niobrara Verdigre

131     Osmond

117    Plainview 

122     Elkhorn Valley

  97    Elkhorn Valley

109     Neligh-Oakdale

  63    HLHF

  41     Plainview

  46    Osmond

  38     EPPJ

  46    Neligh-Oakdale      

  34     HLHF

  20    EPPJ

  33     Niobrara Verdigre       

  17    Madison

  18     Madison