Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Pierce/Wausa Invite: Boys 7th, Girls 9th

 

            Thursday April 22nd the Osmond track teams traveled to Pierce for the Tom Martin Memorial/Wausa Invitational.  The weather was cool, cloudy and breezy, but much better than Monday when the Hartington-Newcastle Wildcat invite was canceled due to freezing temps and snow. 

          The Tigers had a tough day scoring as the competition was very strong.  The boy’s 3200-relay team had the best finish of the day as they were runner-up to Hartington Cedar Catholic.  The Trojans time was 8:43.95 and Osmond quartet ran 8:54.08 which equals their best effort.  Team members were Johnson Chishiba, Ryan Schmit, Karter Johnson, and Graysen Schultze. 

          Cali Gutz ran a very good 1600 meter run placing third in her best time of the year of 6:01.89.  Jordyn Arens of Crofton won the event in 5:29.68.

             Spencer Hille placed third in the high jump at 5-8 inches.  Also in the field events Graysen Schultze leaped to sixth place in the triple jump with a mark of 39-4. Zach Huwaldt made the finals of the shot put, but did not place. 

            Back on the track Graysen Schultze and Johnson Chishiba competed in a very strong 1600 meter race.  Carson Noecker of Hartington CC won the event at 4:39.66 and Connor Arens of Crofton second at 4:56.55.  Third went to Ben Hammond of Norfolk Catholic edging out Graysen 4:57.03 to 4:57.79. Johnson was next at 4:59.83, his best time ever.  Johnson ran his fastest 800 meters of the year at 2:09.98 good for sixth place.

            The girls 1600-relay team finished in sixth place.  The foursome of Riley Wagner, Erica Heiman, Grace Gansebom, and Cali Gutz covered the distance in 4:44.76.  The boy’s 1600-relay placed fifth in a time of 3:43.14.  Team members were Bodie True, Johnson Chishiba, Graysen Schultze, and Connor Gutz.  The boy’s 400-relay team ran their fastest time of the season at 47.52 for a fifth place finish. Team members for this relay were Connor Gutz, Bryan Solorzano, Bodie True, and Zach Huwaldt. 

            Kiera Moes made the finals of the triple jump and Grace Gansebom made the long jump finals, but did not place.

          “This was a tough meet, but it will help us as we move into the conference and district meets” Coach Joe Ortmeier stated.

 

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

100  Norfolk Catholic

133   Pierce

  95  Pierce 

106   Norfolk Catholic

  78  Crofton

  82   Hartington CC

  70  Hartington CC

  37   Wausa

  63  Bloomfield

  30   Wakefield

  54  Wausa

  29   Bloomfield

  28  Summerland

  28   Osmond

    9  Hartington-Newcastle

  23   BRLD   

    8  Osmond

  21   Crofton

    8  Wakefield

  10   Creighton

    8  Creighton

  10   Summerland

    5  BRLD

    9   Hartington-Newcastle

    1  Winside

    8   Winside