Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Osmond Boy’s First: Girl’s Third at Plainview Triangular

 

            Monday March 28th Osmond traveled to Plainview to for a triangular track meet with host Plainview and the Wausa Vikings.  At the end of the meet Osmond boy’s totaled 74.5 points to Plainview’s 66.5 and Wausa’s 37.  On the girl’s side Plainview won with 75 points followed by Wausa 61 and Osmond 41.

          There were some nice performances on the track for both the boys and girls. 

Riley Wagner placed 3rd in the 100 meters (14.47) and Alex Vinson won the 100 meters (12.02), Bradee Gubbels 2nd (12.28), and Hunter Buchanan 4th (12.38).  In the girl’s 100 hurdles Erica Heiman was 3rd (19.0) and Kiera Moes 4th (19.33): boy’s 110 high hurdles Kaden Polt 2nd (16.75) and Owen Severson 3rd (20.8). 

          In the 200 meters Grace Gansebom won the race in (28.5) and Bodie True won the race for the boys (24.09) with Alex Vinson 3rd (25.08) and Hunter Buchanan 4th (25.7): 300 hurdles saw Erica Heiman 3ed (56.39), and Sophie Gansebom 4th (60.83).  Kaden Polt finished 2nd (44.94) and Owen Severson 4th (50.33).  In the 400 meters Anabelle Vinson was 4th (77.90) and in the boy’s James Doyle 3rd (61.63). 

          Cali Gutz won the 800 meters (2:43.59) and Ryan Schmit led a sweep of the boy’s 800 (2:24.72), Gavin Geneski 2nd (2:24.90) and Hudson Schultze 3rd (2:26.44). Dominic True was 4th in the 1600 meters (5:31.38) and Keli Aschoff was 3rd in the 3200 meters (14:30.33).

          The Tiger boy’s won all three relays: The 400-relay team of Bodie True, Alex Vinson, James Doyle and Hunter Buchanan ran (48.50). The 1600-relay team of Bodie True, Ryan Schmit, Gavin Geneski, and Alex Vinson were clocked at (3:51.34) and the 3200-relay team of Gavin Geneski, Robert Aschoff, Karter Johnson, and Ryan Schmit ran (9:19.78). The girl’s were second twice and won the 3200-relay.  The 400-relay team of Kiera Moes, Sophie Gansebom, Erica Heiman, and Riley Wagner ran (62.59).  The second place 1600-relay team of Grace Gansebom, Sophie Gansebom, Erica Heiman, and Cali Gutz ran (4:50.51), and the winning 3200-relay team of Cali Gutz, Grace Gansebom, Caydence Krienert, and Keli Aschoff were clocked at (12:02.18).

          In the field events Sophie Gansebom was 2nd in the high jump (4-4) and Owen Severson tied for 3rd (5-2).  Plainview took all the spots in both pole vaults , and in the long jump Grace Gansebom was 2nd (15-3) and Bradee Gubbels was also 2nd (18-3.5) .  In the triple jump Kiera Moes was 2nd (31-.75) and Bradee Gubbels won the event (37-9).  Xander Brown won the discus (117-0), Zach Reikofski 3rd (103-4) AND Patrick Vinson 4th (94-9).  Macy Aschoff was 4th in the shot put (28-4.5) and Patrick Vinson was 3rd for the boy’s (33-10.5) and Zach Reikofski 4th (32-3.75).

          “We had some good early performances and competed well” Coach Joe Ortmeier noted “ we needed this meet to see how some of our athletes fit and check their fitness levels – we still have some work to do!”