Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2018 Track Season to Begin

 

        Saturday March 17th the Osmond Tiger Track teams are scheduled to open the season at Wayne State College.  The Division I indoor meet will pit the Tigers against Boone Central, Columbus Scotus, Norfolk Catholic, Wayne, Stanton, and West Holt. The meet will start at 10:00 with the field events.

          Osmond returns 18 letter winners from the two teams.  The girls will be led by senior’s letter winners Andrea Schmit and Caitlin Kumm and the boy’s by senior’s letter winners Alex Palu and Asher Wattier. Junior letter winners are Makenzie Johnson, Haven Schultze, Jared Bessmer, Anthony Heiman, and Nick Reikofski.  For the sophomore class Kennedy Johnson, Madeline Huwaldt, Mary Kahny and boy’s  Joshua Gansebom, Alexis Solorzano, Landon Stelling, Aaron Chishiba, Keaton Timmerman, and Justus Maertins. 

          Additional team members are senior Kelly Schuettler, Alex Alderson, Colton Beacom, and Louis Muschter.  They will help lead the team.

Also adding to our team depth are sophomore’s Diandra Polt, Antonia vonMeer, Nick Timmerman as well as freshman Allie Aschoff, Tessa Dominguez, Lexi Beacom, Alexander Heiman, Johnson Chishiba, Zachary Huwaldt, Parker Johnson, Connor Gutz, Connor vonRentzell, Graysen Schultze, and Blake Bahr. 

          Returning with State meet experience from last season are the girls 400-relay team, Kennedy Johnson in the triple jump, Haven Schultze in the 100 meters, Makenzie Johnson in the high jump and Anthony Heiman from the boy’s 1600-relay, in addition to Jared Bessmer and Johnson Chishiba with state cross country experience. 

 

            2018 Schedule

Mar. 17    WSC Indoor            @Wayne State      Sat.

 

Mar.  29   Plainview Inv.          @ Plainview         Thur.

 

Apr.   5     Battle Creek Inv.    @ Battle Creek   Thur.

 

Apr.  10    Neligh-Oakdale       @ Neligh               Tue.

 

Apr.  17    Hartington Inv.       @ Hartington      Tue.

 

Apr. 21     Wausa Inv.               @ Pierce                Sat.

 

Apr. 26     Norfolk Classic     @ Norfolk            Thur.

 

Apr. 28     L & C Conf.            @ Laurel             Sat.

 

May   3     Jim Winch Inv.     @ Laurel              Thur.

 

May  9      District D-4             @ Hartington     Wed.

 

May 18-19 State Track            @ Omaha Burke Fri-Sat