Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers Compete at WSC Indoor

 

        Saturday March 17th the Osmond Track & Field teams traveled to Wayne for their Class I indoor meet.  The Class II meet the day before was cancelled due to icy hazardous conditions. 

          In the field Makenzie Johnson placed second in the high jump clearing       4- 10.  Caitlin Kumm just missed out finishing 8th.  Kennedy Johnson placed fifth in the triple jump at 29-7.5.  Mary Kahny also just missed a medal as she was 8th in the shot put.  And for the boy’s Johnson Chishiba placed fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 34-9.25. 

          On the track the girl’s 4x160 relay team won the event again this year.  Kennedy Johnson, Makenzie Johnson, Haven Schultze, and Andrea Schmit covered the distance in 1:34.13 which was over 2 seconds faster than second place Wayne. 

          Andrea Schmit placed third in the 55 meters in a final time of 8.04.  In her preliminary heat she ran 7.79 which betters the indoor record of 7.89 run in 2004 by Samantha Kiichler.  Makenzie Johnson finished sixth in the 55 hurdles in a time of 10.84.  Lexi Beacom placed sixth in the 3200 meters in a time of 16:12.13. 

          The girl’s 1600-relay finished fifth in a time of 4:48.23 with team members Madeline Huwaldt, Haven Schultze, Kennedy Johnson, and Makenzie Johnson.  The girl’s 3200-relay team finished in 5th place in a time of 13:41.0.  Team members were Lexi Beacom, Kelly Schuettler, Antonia vonMeer, and Madeline Huwaldt. 

          On the track for the boy’s Jared Bessmer was third in the 3200 meters.  He covered the 20 lap distance in 11:55.33.  Senior Alex Palu made the finals of the 55 meters as the 8th fastest time.  In the final he finished in fourth place in a nice time of 7.02.

          The 4x160 relay team of Palu, Colton Beacom, Connor Gutz, and Zach Huwaldt placed third in a time of 1:24.83.  The 3200-relay team also placed third in a time of 9:43.06.  Team members on Saturday were Johnson Chishiba, Joshua Gansebom, Jared Bessmer, and Anthony Heiman.  Finally the 1600-relay team finished fifth with a time of 4:04.08.  Team members were Johnson Chishiba, Connor Gutz, Alex Palu, and Anthony Heiman. 

          Teams in the Class I field were Boone Central, BRLD (Bancroft-Rosalie-Lyons-Decatur) Columbus Scotus, Norfolk Catholic, Osmond, Stanton, and Wayne.

          “We performed well considering the lack of practice time” noted Coach Ortmeier.  “As soon as it warms up and dries up we can work on technique as well as conditioning.  I am very anxious to see what this group can do later in the season.”