Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Tigers District D-4 Champions: 10 Events Qualify

 

            Wednesday May 9th Osmond Track teams traveled to Hartington for the D-4 District track meet.  To qualify for next week’s State meet athletes in the district meets need to place first or second on the track and in field events.  A change in the rest of the qualifiers this year states the next six fastest times also qualify.  For relays the first place team and the next seven fastest times qualify.

            The Boy’s team had a tight competition with the Bloomfield Bee’s for the District title.  The Tigers held a five point lead after the 1600 meters, but after Bloomfield won the 400-relay and Osmond placing fourth the Bee’s held a one point lead.  So to win the title Osmond had to beat Bloomfield in the 1600-relay. Justus Maertins got the team off to a solid start handing off to Connor Gutz then Johnson Chishiba.  Both freshmen ran great legs but trailed the Bee’s.  Anthony Heiman took the baton and immediately ran past their anchor-leg and flew around the track almost catching first place Allen. The Tigers won the title 91 to 90 for the third year in a row.

            The 1600-relay’s second place time was 3:42.10 but did not qualify.  Tigers that did qualify on Wednesday were Alex Palu in the 100 meters as he placed second in a very close finish with a time of 11.73 and third was 11.79. In the 200 meters Alex missed second by the same tight margin as his third place time was 24.16 and second was 24.12.  Justus Maertins won the 300 hurdles in a close race with Hass of GACC.  Justus was clocked at 43.33.  Anthony Heiman ran to second place in the 400 meters in a time of 53.39.  Jared Bessmer held a 16 second lead over third place in the 3200 meters as his second place time was 11:16.26. 

            On Thursday after all time comparisons the 3200-relay team qualified with a second place finish and a time of 8:57.48.  This was the fastest time run this season for Johnson Chishiba, Joshua Gansebom, Jared Bessmer, and Anthony Heiman.  Anthony also qualified in the 800 meters with his third place time of 2:10.82. 

            For the girl’s Junior Makenzie Johnson will make her third trip to Burke in the high jump.  She won the event with a leap of 4-10.  Teammate Caitlin Kumm came one jump away as she cleared a best ever jump of 4-8.  Allen’s Martell cleared 4-10 on her last attempt.  Haven Schultze will compete for the second year in the 100 meters.  She was second in a time of 13.11. 

          It took till Thursday before the 400-relay to learn of their qualification.  The Tigers finished second after a close finish to Clarkson/Leigh.  The team of Kennedy Johnson, Makenzie Johnson, Haven Schultze, and Andrea Schmit were clocked in 52.7 and will run at Burke for the third year in a row.  Kennedy also will run the 400 meters at State as her fourth place time of 64.39 was good enough to make the field of 24.

            Makenzie also finished fifth in the 100 hurdles in a time of 17.57. The 1600-relay team placed fifth in a time of 4:41.43, and Kennedy made the finals of the triple jump but did not place. Mary Kahny also made the shot put finals.

            Aaron Chishiba placed sixth in the 200 meters (25.07), Johnson Chishiba fifth in the 400 meters (57.38) and fourth in the 800 meters (2:13.60). Joshua Gansebom has a strong run in the 1600 meters finishing third in 5:18.80 and Jared Bessmer fourth in 5:22.43.  Justus Maertins finished fifth in the 110 high hurdles (17.90) and had his best day in the triple jump placing fifth, but nearly hitting 40 feet.  His mark was 39-11.5.  Grayson Schultze also made the triple jump finals.  Alexis Solorzano finished fourth in the shot with a toss of 41-5.5. 

            The Tigers 400-relay of Aaron Chishiba, Nick Reikofski, Colton Beacom, and Zach Huwaldt were clocked at 48.04 for fourth place. 

            “I am very proud of all our athletes accomplishments, they competed down to the last race” praised Coach Joe Ortmeier.  “It is always great to make the State field especially in more than one event and in multiple years and even more to place there.  A third District Championship is also a big deal.”

Girls Scores                                                  Boys Scores

  96     Clarkson/Leigh

  91     Osmond

  80     Plainview

  90     Bloomfield

  67     Wausa

  63     GACC

  60     Bloomfield

  56     Plainview

  53     GACC

  47     Wynot

  46     Allen

  41     Walthill

  44     Scribner-Snyder

  34     Winside

  40     Osmond

  34     Allen    

  19     Randolph

  32     Clarkson/Leigh

  18     Wynot

  30     Randolph    

    4     Winside

    6     Wausa

   

    2     Scribner-Snyder