Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boys Champion, Girls Third at Winch Invite

 

            Thursday May 3rd Osmond traveled to Laurel for the Winch Invitational.  A wet forecast threatened the event but early on conditions were comfortable. Both Tiger teams had strong starts from the field events. Boy’s winning the shot put and girls the high jump.

          Alexis Solorzano won the shot with a toss of 41-4.5 on his first attempt of the finals.  Landon Stelling and Louis Muschter also made the finals.  Makenzie Johnson won the high jump with a leap of 4-10 and Caitlin Kumm tied for fifth place at 4-4 inches. Later Alexis took fifth place in the discus with a mark of 113-8. Mary Kahny finished in fourth place in the discus with a toss of 89-5 then third in the shot put with her best ever effort of 31-5.5.  Kelly Schuettler also made the shot put finals. Kennedy Johnson placed fifth in the triple jump with a distance of 28-3.

          The boy’s triple and long jump scored well.  In the triple jump Justus Maertins placed third (38-8), Graysen Schultze was fourth (37-.75) and Nick Reikofski sixth (36-6).  In the long jump Colton Beacom finished fifth with a mark of 17-9.25.  Reikofski and Aaron Chishiba also made the finals. 

          On the track there were a number of good performances starting with the 100 meters.  Haven Schultze breezed to first place in 13.4 and Caitlin Kumm also made the finals.  Colton Beacom finished in fourth place for the boy’s in his best time of 11.9. In the 200 meters Haven finished second in a time of 29.8.  Aaron Chishiba and Beacom both placed in the 200, Aaron in second place with a time of 25.6 and Colton in fifth place in 26.4. 

          The Tigers also found success in the 400 meters with Anthony Heiman winning the event in his best time of 53.1 and Johnson Chishiba fifth also in his fastest time of 56.4.  Kennedy Johnson was second on the girl’s side in 65.2.  Anthony and Johnson scored well in the 800 meters with Anthony second (2:13.8) and Johnson fourth (2:16.7).

          Osmond also scored well in the longer distances as Jared Bessmer and Joshua Gansebom finished second and fifth in the 1600 meters in times of 5:12.3 and 5:25.5 respectively.  Jared was also runner-up in the 3200 meters in a time of 11:14.3.  Lexi Beacom had a nice run for the girls finishing in fourth place in her best time of 15:01.6. 

          The hurdle events also found the Tigers scoring well.  Makenzie Johnson ran her fastest race in the 100 hurdles finishing in second place in 17.2 while Justus Maertins, Keaton Timmerman, and Alexander Heiman all made the 110 high hurdle finals.  Justus placed fourth in 17.3, and Alexander sixth in his best time of 18.4.  Justus later won the 300 hurdles in a time of 44.4. 

          The girl’s 400-relay won gold in a time of 54.6 (K. Johnson, M. Johnson, H. Schultze, and A. Schmit).  The 1600-relay placed second in 4:33.4 (A. Schmit, H. Schultze, K. Johnson, and M. Johnson).  The Throwers Relay team finished in fifth place in 68.9 (Diandra Polt, Tessa Dominguez, Mary Kahny, and Kelly Schuettler).  Finally the 3200-relay team placed sixth in 12:50.6 (L. Beacom, Antonia vonMeer, Elisa Herrera, and Madeline Huwaldt).

          Top placing boy’s relay was the Throwers relay as the y won the event in 53.8 (Alex Alderson, A. Solorzano, Landon Stelling, and Anchorman Asher Wattier). The 400-relay team finished second in a time of 47.8 (A. Chishiba, N. Reikofski, C. Beacom, and Zach Huwaldt).  The 1600-relay team also finished second in 3:48.2 (J. Maertins, Connor Gutz, J. Chishiba, and Anthony Heiman).  Finally the 3200-relay team also finished in runner-up position in a time of 9:11.9 (J. Chishiba, J. Gansebom, J. Bessmer, and Anthony Heiman).

          “Both teams really did a fine job of competing and really got the job done” praised Coach Ortmeier.  “This is just the kind of effort we needed with Districts coming up next week.”

Girls Scores                                                 Boys Scores

131     Plainview

130     Osmond

105     Wausa 

  86     Plainview

  82     Osmond

  77     Allen

  69     Allen

  74     Wynot

  64     Laurel-Concord

  58     Walthill

  44     Wynot

  56     Winside

  25     Winside

  17     Winnebago

    4     Santee

  14     Wausa    

    1     Winnebago

  13     Laurel-Concord