Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Osmond Community Schools

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boy’s Third: Girl’s Fifth at Wausa Meet

 

        Saturday April 21st the Osmond track teams traveled to the Pierce athletic complex for the Wausa Invitational.  Cool and breezy weather did not stop the Tigers from some season best performances.

          Gold medal winners were Anthony Heiman and Haven Schultze.  Anthony won the 400 meters in his best time ever of 53.6.  Haven won the 100 meters in 13.2 her fastest of the season. 

          Alex Palu had his best day on the track placing second in the 200 meters in 23.4 beating his previous best by nearly a second.  He finished fourth in the 100 meters in 11.8.  In the finals of the 200 meters Alex was joined by teammates Aaron Chishiba and Colton Beacom.  Aaron placed sixth in 24.9 and Colton was eighth.

          The 110 high hurdles saw three Tigers make the finals and score.  Justus Maertins took second in 17.5, Alexander Heiman was fourth in 19.4 and Keaton Timmerman was sixth in 19.6 all personal best times.  Justus was also second in the 300 hurdles in a personal best 43.3.  Jared Bessmer collected a pair of fourth place finished in the 3200 and 1600 meters.  His 3200 meter time was 11:08.2 and his 1600 time was 5:09.6.

          All three of the boy’s relay’s placed well.  The 400-relay team of Aaron Chishiba, Nick Reikofski, Colton Beacom and Alex Palu finished second after a furious anchor leg by Palu.  Their time was 47.7.  The 1600-relay team also finished second in a time of 3:47.3.  The team members were Palu, Connor Gutz, Justus Maertins, and Anthony Heiman with special recognition to Justus for an outstanding leg.  The 3200-relay team finished in third place in 9:23.5 and team members were Johnson Chishiba, Joshua Gansebom, Jared Bessmer, and Anthony Heiman. 

          In the field Aaron Chishiba placed fifth in the high jump (5-2) and Justus Maertins placed sixth in the triple jump (37-10.5).  Colton Beacom made the finals of the long jump but did not place and Alexis Solorzano made the finals of the shot put.

          Along with Haven’s win in the 100 meters she also took fourth place in the 200 meters in 28.8. Makenzie Johnson was third in the 100 hurdles in 18.5 her best time ever.  Kennedy Johnson took fourth place in the 400 meters in 67.0.  Lexi Beacom collected fourth place in the 3200 meters in 15:18.4. 

          The 400-relay team ran their fastest time of the season on their way to a very close second place.  Kennedy Johnson, Makenzie Johnson, Haven Schultze and Andrea Schmit covered the distance in 53.7.  Again the same foursome took third in the 1600-relay in a time of 4:36.9.

          In the field events the Tigers scored well in the high jump as Makenzie Johnson and Caitlin Kumm took second and third at marks of 4-10 and 4-6 respectively.  Kennedy Johnson took fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 29-10 and Mary Kahny was sixth in the discus at 90-8 which is her personal best.

          “We competed well again on limited training due to two snow systems.  With some better weather we should see some nice improvements” noted coach Ortmeier.

Girls Scores                                                       Boys Scores

83.5   Hartington

127     Hartington

 83     Wausa 

  97     Wakefield

 81.5  BRLD

  77     Osmond

 76     Bloomfield

  64     BRLD

 61     Osmond

  62     Bloomfield

 38     Pierce JV

  38     Clearwater-Orch

 38     CWC

  29     Pierce JV

 34     Clearwater-Orch

  18     Winside    

 24     Wakefield

    7     Wausa

   3     Winside

    6     CWC

 

    1     Wakefield JV